NJ Transit Responds To Code Red

Thursday, Aug 10, 2006 2:10pm  |  COMMENTS (47)

Just reported on 1010 WINS: NJ Transit is increasing police patrols on transit trains and buses.

The mass transit agency increased security as a precaution after the airline terror plot was uncovered even though there’s no direct threat.
A NJ Transit spokesman said uniformed and plainclothes officers are riding trains and buses.

47 Comments

  1. POSTED BY Anonymous  |  August 10, 2006 @ 2:15 pm

    phew!

  2. POSTED BY good!  |  August 10, 2006 @ 2:33 pm

    maybe we can get a few cops on horseback to pull the trains down the track and speed things up a bit.

  3. POSTED BY justeL  |  August 10, 2006 @ 2:45 pm

    I just find it strange that they beef up security whenever a terrorist plot is uncovered, but all the other times security is NOT beefed up will be the time they get us again. No, I’m not paranoid, but it happened once here and multiple times in other countries and I think we’ve just been really lucky since 9/11 that it hasn’t happened here again.
    There must be some other way to keep a heightened security without retroactively putting it in place when a threat happens.

  4. POSTED BY haggard commuter  |  August 10, 2006 @ 5:13 pm

    now a ban on beverages & cell phones on the train would be A GREAT IDEA

  5. POSTED BY bluestate  |  August 10, 2006 @ 5:32 pm

    How about we ban people. That way we guarantee that nobody gets killed in a terrorist attack on mass transit.

  6. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 10, 2006 @ 7:20 pm

    This is such a load of horse hockey. They are pulling our chains again.

  7. POSTED BY E.Goldstein  |  August 10, 2006 @ 7:48 pm

    Yup laser, all just a pre-election season plot by the Bushies. BTW you should have seen the view today from the observation deck on the WTC South Tower today, just beautiful!
    Hey remember Yousef Ramzi? One of the guys that tried something like this a few years back (after participating in the first WTC attack). He says he was a Kuwati, his father and family were Pakistani, but here is a trivia question. What type of passport did he enter the U.S. on?

  8. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 10, 2006 @ 8:27 pm

    What a load of crap. This media blitz is designed to make the American public feel fearful. It reminds me of how a mugger steals your wallet.
    Orange alert! I mean Yellow! No, Red! … Give me a break.
    There is nothing anyone can offer you to make you feel more safe. I’m not going to buy into this bull crap and if you have half a brain you will not buy into it either.

  9. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 10, 2006 @ 8:40 pm

    Huh? What? Wow! Intriguing post there laser, but not to worry. I’m not fearful of today’s news. Another plot was found out despite the administration’s mistakes, despite the media and despite the mindset of folks like you. That’s a good thing. I’m only fearful of the ones we will end up missing.
    Anyway the answer to the question is Iraq. Interesting tidbit I learned today.

  10. POSTED BY Amandala  |  August 10, 2006 @ 8:56 pm

    Well I’m glad to see I’m not the only person who doesn’t believe them. So, all they have to do is get on TV — anytime they feel like the public is getting on with their lives and going back to issues they don’t want people paying so much attention to and forgetting all about how Bush and friends reacted heroically after 9/11, ending terrorism and turning Iraq and Afghanistan into havens of democracy and freedom — and say that there has been a terrorist plot, but they’ve foiled it, and isn’t it good that they’re looking out for us and keeping these bad bad people from doing these bad things to us. And we can’t exactly disprove it, and theoretically it doesn’t do anyone any harm, so it’s perfect.
    Oh yeah, and Strength through Unity! Unity through Faith!

  11. POSTED BY amandala  |  August 10, 2006 @ 8:58 pm

    Oh, I almost forgot… is this why all the streets leading from Glenridge Ave to Bay St. train station are cordoned off and full of cop cars, fire trucks, ambulances, etc.?

  12. POSTED BY chronic  |  August 10, 2006 @ 10:06 pm

    I’m with amandala and Lasermike026 this is like that shit they tried to pull years ago saying we landed on the moon The flag was waving man!!! There is no wind up there WTF?

  13. POSTED BY citizen  |  August 10, 2006 @ 10:15 pm

    lasermike is right: the same old same old: divert attention away from Lebanon/Israel for a few days;
    get distracted from the anti-environment, anti-democratic curveballs etc. being thrown our way…and on and on.

  14. POSTED BY ikanwrite  |  August 10, 2006 @ 10:17 pm

    AHa! It was the extra security that caused an 8 AM PATH train, extra packed, to run without any air conditioning. Better to ferret out terrorists…
    As for the buses,looked the same to me….unless the security was disguised as a hallucinating drunk male wrapped in a hefty bag as rain gear around 3:30 p.m. Sure had me fooled!!!

  15. POSTED BY Jim  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:23 am

    The security alerts are not meant to create panic and paranoia but rather raise awareness of our surroundings and personal security. If there is flexibility in airline travel (take a car instead) or visiting NYC (teleconference instead), then those are alternatives worth considering for your peace of mind.

  16. POSTED BY cathar  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:30 am

    Lasermikey teling others that if they had “half a brain” they’d join him in refusing to be concerned about terrorist thoughts, that alone defines hubris.
    That he finds others who apparently agree with him, that alone is reason to head for the hills.

  17. POSTED BY Anonymous  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:46 am

    But they do create panic and paranoia. A couple of summers ago our power went out, and as many people wandered outside for some fresh air, I heard a woman earnestly ask, “is it terrorists??”. No, honey, it’s just PSE&G.

  18. POSTED BY Miss Martta  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:55 am

    No one is “pulling any shit.” The terrorist threats really happened, it was not just hearsay. And, the scariest part is that those involved were “regular folk”: businessmen, fathers, students, auto mechanics, native Brits who converted to Islam, etc.
    So I have no problem with being a little extra vigilant these days.

  19. POSTED BY Miss Martta  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:56 am

    No one is “pulling any shit.” The terrorist threats really happened, it was not just hearsay. And, the scariest part is that those involved were “regular folk”: businessmen, fathers, students, auto mechanics, native Brits who converted to Islam, etc.
    So I have no problem with being a little extra vigilant these days.

  20. POSTED BY Anonymous  |  August 11, 2006 @ 9:59 am

    They put wires in the flag chronic.

  21. POSTED BY Right of Center &#153  |  August 11, 2006 @ 10:13 am

    Laser is in “denial”. Next will be “anger” – it will be our (Bush’s) fault that the terrorists were “created”.

  22. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 10:37 am

    OK, you drink in that propaganda if it makes you feel better. This hype is so transparent its laughable. Sorry, not buying. Moving on to the important stuff.
    Hey, what ever happened to that Florida job? Big dud, eh? I wonder where this will go?
    PS. Lamont won the primary. Get over it.

  23. POSTED BY Right of Center &#153  |  August 11, 2006 @ 10:43 am

    (Still in step one.)
    Imagine all the Lasermikey’s in the Democratic Party eager to regain the reins of power in 06.

  24. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 10:56 am

    The reality is most of the country disapproves of the war in Iraq, disapproves of the president job performance, and wants some form of universal health. So who you call the the fringe is middle America.

  25. POSTED BY Right of Center &#153  |  August 11, 2006 @ 11:07 am

    You said fringe, Lasermike I did not.
    You’re not the fringe. You are the true center, the very foundation, the bedrock of the modern Democratic Party. The Lasermikes and Ned Lamonts of the world are the heart and soul of the party.
    Behold the party which will fight and “win” the war or terror!
    I’d be happy if every baristanet reader who votes in 06 thinks of you Lasermike, just before they vote!

  26. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 11, 2006 @ 11:07 am

    Remember that nitwit terrorist who rented the truck in
    the first WTC attack? Mohammad Salameh, the guy who
    tried to get the truck rental deposit back after the
    blast? His arrest helped effect the arrest of Abdul
    Rahman Yasin. Yasin was living in the same building as
    Ramzi Yousef. Yasin’s arrest got the authorities to
    Ramzi Yousef’s apartment where they discovered bomb
    making equiptment. Now even though Yasin was later
    indicted for the WTC attack and much later was put on
    the FBI’s Most Wanted Terrorist List, they didn’t have
    enough proofs to hold him at first. He was released
    and left the country the next day.
    So here’s another trivia question. When Abdul
    Rahman Yasin left, what country did he choose to fly to and hide out in?

  27. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 11:15 am

    Would the real Emanual Goldstein please stand up. Made any phone calls lately? (Don’t ask if you don’t know.)
    Enter the voice of fear. Who knows the evil the lurks in mens heart the Shado…. er.. Emanual Goldstein knows. Get real. I stopped believing in the boogie man when I was a child.
    PS. You know nothing.

  28. POSTED BY walleroo  |  August 11, 2006 @ 11:26 am

    “This hype is so transparent its laughable.”
    I assume, by “this hype,” you mean the thwarted attack yesterday, lasermike, and not NJ Transit’s increased security. Which is only a distraction from Lebanon. Which is only a distraction from Iraq. Which is only a distraction from the war on terror. Which is only a distraction from giving gadzillions to the rich. Is that how it goes?
    Nice work if you can get it.

  29. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 11, 2006 @ 11:57 am

    I do know the answer to the question is…Ta Dah!!
    Iraq
    Ever hear of Abu Nidal? I’m sure an intelligent person like yourself has. Early on in his career he based himself in the same country he eventually retired to and violently died in. Can you name that country?

  30. POSTED BY cathar  |  August 11, 2006 @ 1:12 pm

    Mikey, you can’t even spell “Emanuel.” Worse, and of an distinctly anti-Semitic tinge, you automatically assume that “E. Goldstein” equates to “Emanual.”
    Oh god but I so hope ROC is right and you indeed are the core of the Democratic party. Thank you, Yahweh and Jesus alike!

  31. POSTED BY The Silent, Seething Majority  |  August 11, 2006 @ 1:29 pm

    We’re the core.

  32. POSTED BY he's at it again  |  August 11, 2006 @ 1:44 pm

    Who cares if he spells it wrong — we all understood what he meant b/c we all got the Orwell reference. At least laserm’s trying to communicate with all of the people on the board instead of over them.

  33. POSTED BY cathar  |  August 11, 2006 @ 1:48 pm

    I don’t think mikey, for example, “got the Orwell reference.” And if you think his laserness communicates with “all the people on the board,” then you are very much welcome to said “people.”

  34. POSTED BY citizen  |  August 11, 2006 @ 2:08 pm

    thank goodness Bush’s “mission is accomplished!”… eh? heh,heh.

  35. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 2:26 pm

    I didn’t thing that “Emmanuel Goldstein” was an Orwellian reference. I thought he was making a reference to the phone freak “Emmanuel Goldstein”. Google it. And I said if you don’t know don’t ask. You obviously don’t know.

  36. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 2:31 pm

    Yes, Emmanuel Goldstein is obviously an Orwellian reference. On the Internet it has another reference.

  37. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 11, 2006 @ 4:03 pm

    Obviously, but back to the question, the answer, obviously is Iraq.
    Want some more? In 2002 which country’s leader increased the amount of money he gave to the families of Palestinian suicide bombers from 10K to 25K (Cost Of Dying Allowance perhaps?)?

  38. POSTED BY cathar  |  August 11, 2006 @ 4:06 pm

    Which is the real lasermikey? The one who actually might have read a book by George Orwell at one time? Or the usual idiot who posted at 2:26 with “if you don’t know don’t ask?” I’d like to know, but now I apparently shouldn’t dare ask.
    Oh mikey. t’is a never-ending font of amusement, ye are!

  39. POSTED BY lasermike026  |  August 11, 2006 @ 5:28 pm

    Do your own research. Google can do wonderful things. Any geek knows who Emmanuel Goldstein is. You might even hear him on the radio.

  40. POSTED BY E. Gopldstein  |  August 11, 2006 @ 5:30 pm

    You may ask but he may not tell, as evidenced by his inability to type the word “Iraq” unless it is in some hallucinatory denial of reality. Oh yeah, Iraq is also the answer to the last question I posted.
    This one is sort of humorous. Which country’s agents, sent out to bomb U.S. interests abroad, carried sequentially numbered passports thus making their capture child’s play?

  41. POSTED BY Eric Corley  |  August 12, 2006 @ 12:15 am

    Who is he Mikey

  42. POSTED BY cathar  |  August 12, 2006 @ 4:15 pm

    Perhaps mikeyfella (standing in for “any geek”) can now tell us who is “E. Gopldstein?”

  43. POSTED BY The Iceman  |  August 12, 2006 @ 4:32 pm

    if Laser represents the core of the Democratic party then things are ok for us right thinkers.
    I can’t wait for the first Tuesday in November so all we Republicans can yell in unison: “Mission Accomplished”.

  44. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 12, 2006 @ 5:32 pm

    😛 There is no E.Gopldstein, just fat fingers on E. Goldstein. Oh, and the answer of course is Iraq.
    And in 1993 what country’s leader dispatched agents to assinate former U.S. President George H.W. Bush?

  45. POSTED BY Miss Martta  |  August 12, 2006 @ 9:59 pm

    “assinate?”
    Is that like taking buckshot in the … oh, never mind.

  46. POSTED BY E. Goldstein  |  August 13, 2006 @ 4:07 pm

    Oops LOL. Uh yeah and they were using weapons of ass destruction.

Featured Comment

Another "ground-level basement" (to get around the building height rules)?!

Tip, Follow, Friend, Subscribe

Links & Information

Baristanet on Flickr