Montclair Film Festival Full Program! Maggie Gyllenhaal Joins Stephen Colbert, Movies and More!

MONTCLAIR, NJ – Montclair Film just announced the full program for the 1Oth annual Montclair Film Festival (MFF), taking place October 21-30, 2021. This year’s festival will feature in-person screenings for fully vaccinated, masked audiences, as well as a selection of virtual programming on Montclair Film’s Virtual Cinema.

THE LOST DAUGHTER.

Maggie Gyllenhaal will attend the festival on Sunday, October 24 to present her new film THE LOST DAUGHTER alongside the film’s star Dagmara Domińczyk and will join Stephen Colbert in Conversation as part of the festival’s Storyteller Series, presented by Audible. For her work on the film, Ms. Gyllenhaal will receive the festival’s Breakthrough Director & Writer Award.

Maggie Gyllenhaal. (Photo by Gareth Cattermole/Contour by Getty Images)

This year’s Fiction Feature Competition is GREAT FREEDOM, directed by Sebastian Meise,
A HERO, directed by Asghar Farhadi, MEMORIA, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul,
THE SOUVENIR PART II, directed by Joanna Hogg, and THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, directed by Joachim Trier. The festival’s fiction film highlights include Kenneth Branagh’s BELFAST, Mike Mills’ C’MON C’MON, starring Joaquin Phoenix and Gaby Hoffmann, THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN, directed by Will Sharpe and starring Benedict Cumberbatch and Claire Foy, Céline Sciamma’s PETITE MAMAN, Rebecca Hall’s PASSING, starring Ruth Negga, Tessa Thompson an André Holland, Pablo Larrain’s SPENCER, starring Kristen Stewart, among many others.

Ruth Negga and Tessa Thompson appear in “Passing” by Rebecca Hall, an official selection of the U.S. Dramatic Competition at the 2021 Sundance Film Festival. Courtesy of Sundance Institute | photo by Edu Grau.

The festival’s Documentary Film Competition is comprised of BERNSTEIN’S WALL, directed by Douglas Tirola, A COP MOVIE, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios, THE FIRST WAVE, directed by Matthew Heineman, FLEE, directed by Jonas Roher Rasmussen, and PRESIDENT, directed by Camilla Nielsson. The festival’s documentary feature highlights this year include CARTERLAND, directed by The Pattiz Brothers, COW, directed by Andrea Arnold, LISTENING TO KENNY G, directed by Penny Lane, PAPER & GLUE, a JR Project, and RIVER, directed by Jennifer Peedom and Joseph Nizeti, among many others.

WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

The festival will also be partnering with OUT Montclair, a nonprofit organization created to raise awareness and provide support and solidarity for the LGBTQIA+ community of Montclair, offering educational and charitable activities and events to promote inclusivity and equality for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, non-binary and gender-fluid youth and adults, to highlight LGBTQIA+ films for patrons and the community, and the Trans Affirming Alliance, to elevate transgender voices and provide a space for thoughtful engagement with new films and filmmakers, including a free panel discussion on Transgender Representation In Film, moderated by Celeste Fiore, Esq, the Founder and Chair of the Trans Affirming Alliance, on Sunday, October 24.

As was previously announced, the festival will open on Thursday, October 21, with a screening of Wes Anderson’s THE FRENCH DISPATCH. On Sunday, October 30, Jane Campion’s THE POWER OF THE DOG will screen as the festival’s Closing Film. Jeymes Samuel’s THE HARDER THEY FALL will serve as the Fiction Centerpiece on Friday, October 22, and the Documentary Centerpiece will be DIONNE WARWICK: DON’T MAKE ME OVER on Saturday, October 23, with director Dave Wooley and the legendary Dionne Warwick attending for a Q&A. The festival will present its Family Centerpiece screening on THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES on Friday, October 22, and will present a Special Screening of THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with a live floor show by The Ordinary Kids on Saturday, October 30.

“We have worked hard to bring the best in contemporary cinema to this year’s Montclair Film Festival and we could not be more excited to share these films with our audiences,” said Montclair Film Executive Director Tom Hall. “The past couple of years have proven once again that the global community of film can be the catalyst for bringing people together. And we need that connection with one another now more than ever. So, we will be welcoming vaccinated and masked patrons into newly renovated cinemas to ensure we can come together safely and with respect for one another.”

2021 MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL FILM COMPETITIONS

All competition and Audience Award winning films, along with the winner of the 7th annual David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking, will be announced on Monday, November 1.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
The Documentary Feature Competition is a collection of the five most cinematic and engaging non-fiction films in our program.
BERNSTEIN’S WALL, directed by Douglas Tirola
A COP MOVIE, directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios THE FIRST WAVE, directed by Matthew Heineman FLEE, directed by Jonas Roher Rasmussen PRESIDENT, directed by Camilla Nielsson

DOCUMENTARY SHORT COMPETITION
THE FIELD TRIP, directed by Meghan O’Hara, Mike Attie, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
HAPPINESS IS A JOURNEY, directed by Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
THE ISOLATED, directed by Jason Giampietro
LARRY & ME, directed by Lisa Melmed
R.I.P. T-SHIRTS, directed by David Heilbroner, Kate Davis
TEN LEAVES DILATED, directed by Kate Hinshaw

FICTION FEATURE COMPETITION
The Fiction Feature Competition is a collection of the five finest, most ambitious, international and domestic auteur-driven films in our program.
GREAT FREEDOM, directed by Sebastian Meise
A HERO, directed by Asghar Farhadi
MEMORIA, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
THE SOUVENIR PART II, directed by Joanna Hogg
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, directed by Joachim Trier

FICTION SHORT COMPETITION
CHECKS AND BALANCE, directed by Brian Smail III
I’M LISTENING, directed by Mickey Sumner
LILI ALONE, directed by Zou Jing
NO LONGER SUITABLE FOR USE, directed by Julian Joslin
SOME STILL SEARCH, directed by Nesaru Tchaas

FUTURE/NOW COMPETITION
The Future/Now Competition celebrates low-budget independent filmmaking by first or second time feature film directors who are creating innovative, challenging films. The winner will receive the Mark Urman Award for Fiction Filmmaking.
CLARA SOLA, directed by Nathalie Álvarez Mesen
THE INNOCENTS, directed by Eskil Vogt
POPPY FIELD, directed by Eugen Jebeleanu
WE’RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD’S FAIR, directed by Jane Schoenbrun
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?, directed by Aleksandre Koberidze

NEW JERSEY FILMS COMPETITION
The New Jersey Films Competition is a collection of non-fiction films made, produced, or featuring talent from New Jersey.
AMERICAN RIVER, directed by Scott Morris
KILI BIG, directed by Ida Joglar
LIFE OF CRIME 1984-2020, directed by Jon Alpert MAYOR MOHAMED, directed by Jeffrey M. Togman ONE PINT AT A TIME, directed by Aaron Hosé

NEW JERSEY SHORTS COMPETITION
COUSINS, directed by Mandy Marcus
DON’T GO TELLIN’ YOUR MOMMA, directed by Topaz Jones, rubberband.
SAFE, directed by Ian Barling
SUPERSTAR, directed by Jordan Hidalgo

Tickets for the Montclair Film Festival are available Monday, September 27, for Montclair Film members, with public sales beginning Friday, October 1. Tickets and memberships may be purchased online at montclairfilm.org.

THE FILMS OF THE 2021 MONTCLAIR FILM FESTIVAL

FEATURE FILMS

OPENING FILM

THE FRENCH DISPATCH
Director: Wes Anderson
Producers: Wes Anderson, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
Cast: Benicio Del Toro, Bob Balaban, Frances McDormand, Mathieu Amalric, Christoph Waltz, Adrien Brody, Timothée Chalamet, Stephen Park, Edward Norton, Tilda Swinton, Lyna Khoudri, Bill Murray, Jason Schwartzman, Léa Seydoux, Jeffrey Wright, Owen Wilson, Anjelica Huston, Henry Winkler
USA, 107 min
Thursday, October 21, 7:30 pm, The Wellmont
This program is co-presented by Investors Bank

CLOSING FILM

THE POWER OF THE DOG
Director: Jane Campion
Producers: Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier Cast: Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, Kodi Smit-McPhee Australia/New Zealand, 127 min
Saturday, October 30, 4:30 pm, MKA Upper School

DOCUMENTARY CENTERPIECE

DIONNE WARWICK: DON’T MAKE ME OVER
Director: Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner Producer: Dave Wooley
USA, 95 min
Saturday, October 23, 4:00 pm, The Wellmont
Q&A with Dionne Warwick and director Dave Wooley in attendance

FICTION CENTERPIECE

THE HARDER THEY FALL
Director: Jeymes Samuel
Producers: Shawn Carter, James Lassiter, Lawrence Bender, Jeymes Samuel
Cast: Jonathan Majors, Zazie Beetz, Regina King, Idris Elba, LaKeith Stanfield, Delroy Lindo USA, 130 min
Friday, October 22, 7:30 pm, The Wellmont

FAMILY CENTERPIECE

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES
Director: Michael Rianda
Producer: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Kurt Albrecht
Cast: Danny McBride, Abbi Jacobson, Maya Rudolph, Eric André, Olivia Colman, Fred Armisen, Chrissy Teigen, John Legend
USA/Canada/Hong Kong, 114 min
Friday, October 22, 6:30 pm, Lackawanna Plaza, FREE with reserved ticket

SPECIAL SCREENING

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975)
Director: Jim Sharman Producer: Michael White
Cast: Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Barry Bostwick, Richard O’Brien UK/USA, 100 min
Saturday, October 30, 9:00 pm, Clairidge 2
FEATURE FILMS A BANQUET
Director: Ruth Paxton
Producers: Leonora Darby, Mark Lane, Nik Bower, James Harris, Laure Vaysse Cast: Sienna Guillory, Jessica Alexander, Ruby Stokes, Kaine Zajaz, Lindsay Duncan UK, 97 min
Friday, October 22, 8:15 pm, Clairidge 4
Sunday, October 24, 8:00 pm, Clairidge 5

BELFAST
Director: Kenneth Branagh
Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
Cast: Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan, Jude Hill UK, 97 min
Friday, October 29, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2

BERNSTEIN’S WALL
Director: Douglas Tirola Producer: Susan Bedusa USA, 100 min
Wednesday, October 27, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Thursday, October 28, 6:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

CARTERLAND
Directors: The Pattiz Brothers Producers: Will Pattiz, Jim Pattiz USA, 123 min
Sunday, October 24, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Monday, October 25, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2

A CHIARA
Director: Jonas Carpignano
Producers: Julie Billy, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Eva Jakobsen, Katrin Pors, Carole Scotta, Ryan Zacarias Cast: Carmela Fumo, Claudio Rotolo, Claudio Rotolo, Swamy Rotolo
Italy/France, 121 min
Monday, October 25, 5:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Saturday, October 30, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 4

CLARA SOLA
Director: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
Producers: Nima Yousefi, Alan McConnell, Géraldine Sprimont, Anne-Laure Guégan, Karina Avellán Troz, Marcelo Quesada Mena
Cast: Wendy Chinchilla Araya, Daniel Castañeda Rincón, Ana Julia Porras Espinoza, Flor María Vargas Chaves Costa Rica/Sweden/Belgium/Germany, 106 min
Saturday, October 23, 3:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Tuesday, October 26, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 2

C’MON C’MON
Director: Mike Mills
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Lila Yacoub, Andrea Longacre-White
Cast: Joaquin Phoenix, Gaby Hoffmann, Scoot Mcnairy, Molly Webster, Jaboukie Young-White, Woody Norman USA, 108 min
Saturday, October 23, 7:30 pm, MKA Upper School

A COP MOVIE
Director: Alonso Ruizpalacios
Producers: Daniela Alatorre, Elena Fortes Acosta
Cast: Mónica Del Carmen, Raúl Briones, María Teresa Hernández Cañas Mexico, 107 min
Saturday, October 23, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Monday, October 25, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1

COW
Director: Andrea Arnold Producer: Kat Mansoor UK, 94 min
Tuesday, October 26, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Wednesday, October 27, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 2

DRIVE MY CAR
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi Producer: Teruhisa Yamamoto

Cast: Hidetoshi Nishijima, Toko Miura, Masaki Okada, Reika Kirishima, Park Yurim, Jin Daeyeon Japan, 179 min
Saturday, October 30, 6:00 pm, Clairidge 5

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN
Director: Will Sharpe
Producers: Guy Heeley, Ed Clarke, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke
Cast: Benedict Cumberbatch, Claire Foy, Andrea Riseborough, Toby Jones UK, 111 min
Saturday, October 23, 1:00 pm, MKA Upper School

THE FIRST WAVE
Director: Matthew Heineman
Producers: Matthew Heineman, Jenna Millman, Leslie Norville USA, 93 min
Sunday, October 24, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1

FLEE
Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Signe Byrge Sørensen, Monica Hellstrøm Executive Producers: Riz Ahmed, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Denmark/France/Sweden/Norway, 90 min
Monday, October 25, 8:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Tuesday, October 26, 6:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

GREAT FREEDOM
Director: Sebastian Meise
Producers: Sabine Moser, Oliver Neumann, Benny Drechsel
Cast: Franz Rogowski, Georg Friedrich, Anton von Lucke, Thomas Prenn Austria/Germany, 117 min
Saturday, October 23, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Thursday, October 28, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

A HERO
Director: Asghar Farhadi
Producers: Alexandre Mallet-Guy, Asghar Farhadi
Cast: Amir Jadidi, Mohsen Tanabandeh, Fereshteh Sadrorafaii, Sahar Goldoust, Sarina Farhadi, Saleh Karimai Iran, 127 min
Tuesday, October 26, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Wednesday, October 27, 5:00 pm, Clairidge 5

THE INNOCENTS
Director: Eskil Vogt Producer: Maria Ekerhovd
Cast: Rakel Lenora Fløttum, Alva Brynsmo Ramstad, Mina Yasmin Bremseth Asheim, Sam Ashraf Norway/Sweden/Denmark/UK, 117 min
Friday, October 29, 6:30 pm, Clairidge 5

Saturday, October 30, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1

JOCKEY
Director: Clint Bentley
Producers: Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Nancy Schafer Cast: Clifton Collins Jr., Molly Parker, Moisés Arias USA, 95 min
Saturday, October 30, 7:30 pm, MKA Upper School

KILI BIG
Director: Ida Joglar
Producers: Ida Joglar, Sam Kretchmar USA, 90 min
Saturday, October 23, 12:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Sunday, October 24, 5:00 pm, Clairidge 5

LIFE OF CRIME 1984 – 2020
Director: Jon Alpert
Producers: Jon Alpert, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller USA, 121 min
Thursday October 28, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Friday, October 29, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1

LISTENING TO KENNY G
Director: Penny Lane Producer: Gabriel Sedgwick USA, 97 min
Thursday, October 28, 7:30pm, Clairidge 2
Friday, October 29, 7:00pm, Clairidge 1

THE LOST DAUGHTER
Director: Maggie Gyllenhaal
Producers: Charlie Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
Cast: Olivia Colman, Jessie Buckley, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Sarsgaard, Dakota Johnson, Ed Harris, Paul Mescal, Alba Rohrwacher
USA/Greece/UK/Israel, 121 min
Sunday, October 24, 4:30 pm, MKA Upper School

MAURICE HINES: BRING THEM BACK
Director: John Carluccio
Producers: John Carluccio, Tracy E. Hopkins USA, 92 min
Saturday, October 23, 1:00 pm, Clairidge 2
Sunday, October 24, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 2

Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

MAYOR MOHAMED
Director: Jeffrey M. Togman
Producers: Jeffrey M. Togman, Joshua Atesh Litle, Pierre Defendini USA/Syria/Turkey, 86 min
Saturday, October 23, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Thursday, October 28, 8:15 pm, Clairidge 4

MEMORIA
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Producers: Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Diana Bustamante, Simon Field, Keith Griffiths, Charles de Meaux, Michael Weber, Julio Chavezmontes
Cast: Tilda Swinton, Elkin Díaz, Jeanne Balibar,
Colombia/ Thailand/ United Kingdom/ France/ Germany/ Mexico, 136 min Wednesday, October 27, 8:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Saturday, October 30, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 4

NORTH BY CURRENT
Director: Angelo Madsen Minax Producers: Felix Endara
USA, 85 min
Sunday, October 24, 12:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Presented in Partnership with The Trans Affirming Alliance Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

ONE PINT AT A TIME
Director: Aaron Hosé
Producers: Aaron Hosé, Brigitte Hosé USA, 89 min
Tuesday, October 26, 8:15 pm, Clairidge 4
Wednesday, October 27, 6:00 pm, Clairidge 4

PAPER & GLUE
A JR Project
Producers: Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Dallas Brennan Rexer, Marc Azoulay France/USA, 94 min
Saturday, October 23, 6:45 pm, Clairidge 1
Tuesday, October 26, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 4

PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT
Director: Jacques Audiard
Producers: Jacques Audiard, Valérie Schermann
Cast: Lucie Zhang, Makita Samba, Noémie Merlant, Jehnny Beth France, 106 min
Tuesday, October 26, 7:00pm, Clairidge 1
Wednesday, October 27, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1

PASSING
Director: Rebecca Hall
Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, Rebecca Hall
Cast: Tessa Thompson, Ruth Negga, André Holland, Alexander Skarsgård, Bill Camp USA, 98 min
Saturday, October 23, 8:00 pm, The Wellmont

PETITE MAMAN
Director: Céline Sciamma Producers: Bénédicte Couvreur
Cast: Joséphine Sanz, Gabrielle Sanz, Nina Meurisse, Stéphane Varupenne, Margo Abascal France, 70 min
Saturday, October 23, 8:30 pm, Clairidge 5
Monday, October 25, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

POPPY FIELD
Director: Eugen Jebeleanu Producer: Velvet Moraru
Cast: Conrad Mericoffer, Alexandru Potocean, Radouan Leflahi, Cendana Trifan Romania, 82 min
Friday, October 22, 6:30 pm, Clairidge 5 Monday, October 25th, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1 Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN
Director: Tatiana Huezo Producers: Nicolás Celis, Jim Stark
Cast: Ana Cristina Ordóñez González, Marya Membreño, Mayra Batalla Mexico/Germany/Brazil/Qatar, 110 min
Thursday, October 28, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Saturday, October 30, 2:00 pm, Clairidge 4

PRESIDENT
Director: Camilla Nielsson
Producers: Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joslyn Barnes Denmark/ USA/ Norway, 115 min
Friday, October 29, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 4
Saturday, October 30, 3:00 pm, Clairidge 5

RED ROCKET
Director: Sean Baker
Producers: Sean Baker, Alex Coco, Samantha Quan, Alex Saks, Shih-Ching Tsou Cast: Simon Rex, Bree Elrod, Suzanna Son, Brenda Deiss
USA, 128 min
Sunday, October 24, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2

RIVER
Director: Jennifer Peedom, Joseph Nizeti

Producers: Jo-Anne McGowan, Jennifer Peedom, John Smithson Narrator: Willem Dafoe
Australia, 75 min
Friday, October 22, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Saturday, October 23, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 4

THE SOUVENIR PART II
Director: Joanna Hogg
Producers: Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Luke Schiller
Cast: Honor Swinton Byrne, Tilda Swinton, Ariane Labed, Jaygann Ayeh, Richard Ayoade UK, 108 min
Saturday, October 23, 6:00 pm, Clairidge 5
Sunday, October 24, 1:30 pm, Clairidge 2

SPENCER
Director: Pablo Larraín
Producers: Juan De Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Paul Webster, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski Cast: Kristen Stewart, Timothy Spall, Sally Hawkins, Sean Harris
Germany/UK, 111 min
Sunday, October 24, 7:30 pm, MKA Upper School

THIS IS JESSICA
Director: Andrea Meyerson
Producers: Marsha Naify, Andrea Meyerson USA, 81 min
Sunday, October 24, 3:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Presented in Partnership with The Trans Affirming Alliance Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

WE’RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD’S FAIR
Director: Jane Schoenbrun
Producers: Daniel Patrick Carbone, Hannah Dweck, Abby Harri, Mila Matveeva, Theodore Schaefer, Sarah Winshall, Carlos Zozaya
Cast: Anna Cobb, Michael J Rogers USA, 86 min
Sunday, October 24, 8:30 pm, Clairidge 4
Presented in Partnership with The Trans Affirming Alliance Presented in partnership with Out Montclair

WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?
Director: Alexandre Koberidze Producer: Mariam Shatberashvili
Cast: Ani Karseladze, Giorgi Bochorishvili, Oliko Barbakadze, Giorgi Ambroladze, Vakhtang Panchulidze, Sofio Tchanishvili
Germany/Georgia, 150 min
Thursday, October 28, 5:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Saturday, October 30, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD
Director: Joachim Trier
Producers: Thomas Robsahm, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar Cast: Renate Reinsve, Anders Danielsen Lie, Herbert Nordrum Norway/France/Sweden/Denmark, 127 min
Friday, October 29, 8:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Saturday, October 30, 5:00 pm, Clairidge 2

SHORT FILMS

CALLS TO ACTION SHORTS
Wednesday, October 27, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Available Thursday, October 28 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

MELTDOWN IN DIXIE
Director: Emily Harrold USA, 40 min

TAKEOVER
Director: Emma Francis-Snyder USA, 38 min

COMMUNITY RESILIENCE SHORTS
Saturday, October 30, 1:00 pm, Clairidge 1
This program is co-presented by Partners for Health Foundation

GIVE AND TAKE
Director: Gareth Smit USA, 11 min

LEAD ME HOME
Director: Pedro Kos, Jon Shenk USA, 38 min

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION
Friday, October 22, 4:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Available Saturday, October 23 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

THE FIELD TRIP
Director: Meghan O’Hara, Mike Attie, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck USA, 13 min

HAPPINESS IS A JOURNEY
Director: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan USA, 12 min

THE ISOLATED
Director: Jason Giampietro

USA, 15 min

LARRY AND ME
Director: Lisa Melmed USA, 12 min

R.I.P. T-SHIRTS
Director: David Heilbroner, Kate Davis USA, 30 min

TEN LEAVES DILATED
Director: Kate Hinshaw USA, 14 min

FICTION SHORTS COMPETITION
Saturday, October 23, 2:00 pm, Clairidge 4
Available Sunday, October 24 to Sunday, October 30, MFF Virtual Cinema

CHECKS AND BALANCE
Director: Brian Smail III USA, 17 min

I’M LISTENING
Director: Mickey Sumner USA, 19 min

LILI ALONE
Director: Zou Jing
China/ Hong Kong/ Singapore, 22 min

NO LONGER SUITABLE FOR USE
Director: Julian Joslin USA, 21 min

SOME STILL SEARCH
Director: Nesaru Tchaas USA, 16 min

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Wednesday, October 27, 8:30 pm, Clairidge 4
Available Thursday, October 28 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

CRICKET
Director: Chris Suchorsky USA, 16 min

DADDY ISN’T HERE RIGHT NOW
Director: John Weselcouch, Sara Lindsey USA, 15 min

DON’T FREAK OUT
Director: Casimir Nozkowski USA, 7 min

A LOCKER ROOM NIGHTMARE
Director: Matt Berns USA, 7 min

LUCKY FEET 2000
Director: Mary Dauterman USA, 4 min

YOUNG FOREVER
Director: Stevie Szerlip USA, 14 min

MONTCLAIR SHORTS
Friday, October 29, 8:00 PM, MKA Upper School
Available Friday, October 22 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

APRIL SHOWERS
Director: Caytha Jentis USA, 12 min

EXPOSURE
Director: Alex Tomeo USA, 17 min

ESCAPING OHIO
Director: Jessica Michael Davis USA, 16 min

FLORA BOREALIS
Director: Casey Friedman USA, 10 min

IMAGINATION STATION
Director: Jerry Harney USA, 12 min

RAT RACE
Director: Stefanie Sparks USA, 12 min

MSU NEW VISIONS
Montclair State University College of the Arts, School of Communication and Media, Filmmaking BFA Program presents New Visions 2021. A showcase of visually compelling, emotionally powerful short films created by MSU’s top student filmmakers.

Friday, October 22, 7:30 pm, Clairidge 2

7 O’CLOCK
Director: Adam Chhour USA, 11 min

THE ART OF COLORED MUSH
Director: Charlee Reiff USA, 4 min

FEVER
Director: Alyssa G. Mullings USA, 9 min

THE FIRST DAY
Director: Colin Keyes USA, 15 min

LEGAL PARADISE
Director: Jake Wisotsky USA, 19 min

MOB MENTALITY
Director: Anthony Chidichimo USA, 15 min

OUT OF MIND
Director: Angelica Rosario USA, 10 min

REMEMBER WHEN
Director: Paola Ossa USA, 15 min

ROCKET POP
Director: Tim Jones USA, 7 min

SUNFLOWERBOY
Director: Trevor Stephney USA, 5 min

NJ SHORTS
Saturday, October 30, 1:30 PM, Clairidge 2
Available Friday, October 22 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

BASED ON A TRUE STORY
Director: Brielle Cruz USA, 18 min

DEAR FUTURE ME
Director: Sarah Klein, Tom Mason USA, 13 min

FINDING BEAST
Director: Olivia Accardo USA, 17 min

ONE ALL THE WAY
Director: David Baram USA, 24 min

SICKLY
Director: Byron Leon USA, 9 min

SOMEONE WILL ASSIST YOU SHORTLY
Director: Jon Levenson USA, 14 min

NJ SHORTS COMPETITION
Friday, October 29, 4:30 pm, Clairidge 2
Available Friday, October 22 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema

COUSINS
Director: Mandy Marcus USA, 13 min

DON’T GO TELLIN’ YOUR MOMMA
Director: Topaz Jones, rubberband. USA, 35 min

SAFE
Director: Ian Barling USA, 16 min

SUPERSTAR
Director: Jordan Hidalgo USA, 15 min

OUT SHORTS
Saturday, October 23, 1:30 pm, Clairidge 1

THE BEAUTY PRESIDENT
Director: Whitney Skauge USA, 10 min

BRUISED FRUIT TASTES SWEETER

Director: Jake Kolton USA, 10 min

THE CORONATION
Director: Dhruv Sud USA, 13 min

CUPIDS
Director: Zoey Martinson USA, 10 min

PURE
Director: Natalie Jasmine Harris USA, 12 min

WHEN I’M HER
Director: Emily Schuman USA, 15 min

SHORTS FOR ALL AGES
Available Friday, October 22 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema This program is co-presented by Horizon Foundation for New Jersey.

CUPIDS
Director: Zoey Martinson USA, 10 min

DEAR FUTURE ME
Director: Sarah Klein, Tom Mason USA, 13 min

THE FIELD TRIP
Director: Meghan O’Hara, Mike Attie, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck USA, 13 min

IMAGINATION STATION
Director: Jerry Harney USA, 12 min

SOUNDS BETWEEN THE CROWNS
Director: Filip Diviak Czech Republic, 15 min

STUDENT SHORTS
Sunday, October 24, 1:00 pm, Clairidge 1
Available Monday, October 25 to Sunday, October 31, MFF Virtual Cinema AIN’T NO MERCY FOR RABBITS

Director: Alize Brugger USA, 16 min

BEAU
Director: Constance Tsang USA, 16 min

MUNKIE
Director: Steven Chow New Zealand, 15 min

TEJANO NIGHT
Director: Alexander Rosales USA, 13 min

TRAPSTAR
Director: Beru Tessema UK, 21 min
SHORTS BEFORE FEATURES 230 HERTZ
Director: Brad Barber
USA, 4 min
Playing with THIS IS JESSICA
Sunday, October 24, 3:00 pm, Clairidge 4

PARTY LINE
Director: Lydia Cornett USA, 7 min
Playing with PRESIDENT
Friday, October 29, 5:30 pm, Clairidge 4
Saturday, October 30, 3:00 pm, Clairidge 5

THE WIND AND THE KITE
Director: Robert Machoian, Keely Song USA, 7 min
Playing with PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT Tuesday, October 26, 7:00pm, Clairidge 1
Wednesday, October 27, 7:00 pm, Clairidge 1

Click here to sign up for Baristanet's free daily emails and news alerts.